Cause of Death

wld
7,405,122,224
World WLD
RnkDeaths
Coronary Heart Disease18,727,670
Stroke26,221,072
Influenza and Pneumonia33,177,204
Lung Disease43,162,054
Lung Cancers51,683,893
Diabetes Mellitus61,570,100
Alzheimers/Dementia71,533,855
Diarrhoeal diseases81,388,418
Tuberculosis91,372,855
Road Traffic Accidents101,339,206
Liver Disease111,154,240
Kidney Disease121,121,214
HIV/AIDS131,059,626
Low Birth Weight141,056,984
Hypertension15938,129
Suicide16783,407
Liver Cancer17777,816
Colon-Rectum Cancers18767,280
Stomach Cancer19749,806
Birth Trauma20690,870
Other Injuries21673,501
Congenital Anomalies22646,027
Falls23644,028
Breast Cancer24568,309
Violence25466,060
Malaria26439,026
Oesophagus Cancer27413,123
Inflammatory/Heart28411,622
Endocrine Disorders29411,242
Asthma30382,288
Drownings31358,957
Pancreas Cancer32355,709
Prostate Cancer33342,090
Lymphomas34341,463
Malnutrition35330,105
Oral Cancer36315,707
Meningitis37314,965
Rheumatic Heart Disease38304,792
Maternal Conditions39303,269
Leukemia40288,470
Cervical Cancer41278,318
Peptic Ulcer Disease42234,134
Other Neoplasms43207,953
Bladder Cancer44184,183
Fires45179,766
Drug Use46167,165
Ovary Cancer47161,421
War48156,238
Epilepsy49152,310
Measles50139,822
Alcohol51128,513
Parkinson's Disease52127,231
Skin Cancers53111,444
Poisonings54107,549
Syphilis5592,243
Skin Disease5691,172
Encephalitis5789,272
Hepatitis B5886,877
Uterin Cancer5982,669
Anemia6077,896
Pertussis6166,392
Tetanus6263,993
Rheumatoid Arthritis6348,094
Appendicitis6445,043
Dengue6534,497
Schistosomiasis6624,058
Multiple Sclerosis6722,933
Leishmaniasis6821,123
Schizophrenia6918,562
Leprosy7015,933
Chagas disease717,553
Trypanosomiasis725,411
Upper Respiratory734,517
Otitis Media743,969
Hepatitis C753,185
Ascariasis762,938
Diphtheria772,778
Iodine Deficiency782,088
Oral conditions79471
Chlamydia80173
Trichuriasis810
Hookworm Disease820
Vitamin A Deficiency830
Depression840
Prostatic Hypertrophy850
Osteoarthritis860

WORLD RANKINGS-TOTAL DEATHS

If you really want to understand GLOBAL HEALTH you have come to the right place. Here you will not only find the latest World Health Organization total death counts by country, you can compare countries to each other for over 80 Causes of Death. No crude rates or age standardization calculations to confuse you in this Data Grid, just total deaths and unless you know exactly what you're looking for this raw data is where everything begins. Final Deaths: 2017


INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Cause of Death Column to the left is in World Rank Order.

2. Click on country from the list on the right to place it into the Grid. This action will move it to the top of the list highlighted in yellow to make it easy to remove. You can place up to 7 countries into the Grid at one time. Click on individual country name to remove it from the Grid or the clear button to remove all.Countries are listed in Life Expectancy rank order. Use the controls above the list to alphabetize or rank them to suit your purpose or to make your selection easier to find. Click on any country to begin.

3. Once the Countries are in the Grid you can change the Cause of Death Column from World Rank Order to Individual Country order by clicking on the Abbreviation beneath the country Flag. Sorting the Data in this way enables you to compare one Country to another and against the World at the same time. Individual country Population numbers are across the top highlighted in orange to help you keep things in perspective.Viewing the data vertically and horizontally delivers the maximum use of this tool.

4. Entering a Country into the Grid will cause these instructions to disappear. If you want to review them again, simply clear the Grid or click on the Instructions Button at the top left and they will return.







If you really want to understand GLOBAL HEALTH you have come to the right place. Here you will not only find the latest World Health Organization total death counts by country, you can compare countries to each other for over 80 Causes of Death. No crude rates or age standardization calculations to confuse you in this Data Grid, just total deaths and unless you know exactly what you're looking for this raw data is where everything begins. Final Deaths: 2017


INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Cause of Death Column to the left is in World Rank Order.

2. Click on country from the list on the right to place it into the Grid. This action will move it to the top of the list highlighted in yellow to make it easy to remove. You can place up to 7 countries into the Grid at one time. Click on individual country name to remove it from the Grid or the clear button to remove all.Countries are listed in Life Expectancy rank order. Use the controls above the list to alphabetize or rank them to suit your purpose or to make your selection easier to find. Click on any country to begin.

3. Once the Countries are in the Grid you can change the Cause of Death Column from World Rank Order to Individual Country order by clicking on the Abbreviation beneath the country Flag. Sorting the Data in this way enables you to compare one Country to another and against the World at the same time. Individual country Population numbers are across the top highlighted in orange to help you keep things in perspective.Viewing the data vertically and horizontally delivers the maximum use of this tool.

4. Entering a Country into the Grid will cause these instructions to disappear. If you want to review them again, simply clear the Grid or click on the Instructions Button at the top left and they will return.