Cause of Death

wld
7,323,187,457
World WLD
RnkDeaths
Coronary Heart Disease17,356,061
Stroke26,670,934
Lung Disease33,104,330
Influenza and Pneumonia43,051,988
Lung Cancers51,599,557
HIV/AIDS61,533,760
Diarrhoeal diseases71,497,724
Diabetes Mellitus81,497,371
Road Traffic Accidents91,254,526
Hypertension101,141,205
Low Birth Weight111,134,954
Liver Disease121,020,891
Tuberculosis13934,879
Other Injuries14932,484
Kidney Disease15864,226
Suicide16803,900
Birth Trauma17743,908
Liver Cancer18740,373
Stomach Cancer19733,499
Colon-Rectum Cancers20723,913
Alzheimers/Dementia21700,834
Falls22693,131
Malaria23618,248
Congenital Anomalies24556,327
Breast Cancer25536,521
Violence26504,587
Inflammatory/Heart27472,290
Malnutrition28456,508
Endocrine Disorders29410,518
Oesophagus Cancer30405,803
Meningitis31395,230
Asthma32386,318
Drownings33372,442
Rheumatic Heart Disease34337,335
Pancreas Cancer35331,918
Prostate Cancer36321,728
Lymphomas37312,302
Oral Cancer38298,027
Maternal Conditions39296,002
Leukemia40276,097
Fires41267,889
Cervical Cancer42264,225
Peptic Ulcer Disease43262,911
Epilepsy44204,825
Poisonings45193,460
Other Neoplasms46193,025
Bladder Cancer47172,813
Ovary Cancer48151,039
Hepatitis B49149,164
Measles50130,461
War51119,463
Parkinson's Disease52119,282
Skin Disease53111,178
Alcohol54107,261
Skin Cancers5594,973
Drug Use5693,255
Anemia5790,160
Syphilis5878,911
Uterin Cancer5978,670
Encephalitis6077,869
Pertussis6167,059
Tetanus6266,129
Rheumatoid Arthritis6366,008
Leishmaniasis6448,404
Appendicitis6539,551
Hepatitis C6638,914
Dengue6728,755
Schistosomiasis6821,797
Schizophrenia6921,102
Multiple Sclerosis7019,051
Trypanosomiasis7117,971
Chagas disease727,806
Leprosy737,790
Upper Respiratory746,038
Prostatic Hypertrophy755,870
Depression764,320
Osteoarthritis774,149
Ascariasis783,302
Iodine Deficiency793,246
Otitis Media802,810
Diphtheria812,615
Oral conditions821,570
Chlamydia831,076
Vitamin A Deficiency84121
Hookworm Disease852
Trichuriasis860

WORLD RANKINGS-TOTAL DEATHS

If you really want to understand GLOBAL HEALTH you have come to the right place. Here you will not only find the latest World Health Organization (2014 Estimates) of total death counts by country, you can compare countries to each other for over 80 Causes of Death. No crude rates or age standardization calculations to confuse you in this Data Grid, just total deaths and unless you know exactly what you're looking for this raw data is where everything begins.


INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Cause of Death Column to the left is in World Rank Order.

2. Select a Country from the list on the right. Click on it to place it in the Grid. Once you click on a country it will move to the top of the list and will be highlighted in yellow as it enters the Grid. You can place up to 7 countries into the Grid at one time.

3. Once the Country is in the Grid you can change the Cause of Death Column from the World Order to the Individual Country order by clicking on the Abbreviation beneath the country Flag. Sorting the Data in this way enables you to compare one Country to another and against the World at the same time. Individual country Population numbers are across the top highlighted in orange to help you keep things in perspective.

4. To remove an Individual Country from the Grid, return to the Country List on the right and Click the country to remove it (one at a time). You can then replace it with another Country or click the orange "Clear" button located at the top of the List to remove all Countries at once.

5. To assist you in finding Countries you may use the controls above the list to alphabetize them or rank them to suit your purpose.


6. Click on any Country to begin....

Entering a Country into the Grid will cause these instructions to disappear. If you want to review them again, simply clear your Grid or click on the Instruction button above the cause of death column and they will return.






If you really want to understand GLOBAL HEALTH you have come to the right place. Here you will not only find the latest World Health Organization (2014 Estimates) of total death counts by country, you can compare countries to each other for over 80 Causes of Death. No crude rates or age standardization calculations to confuse you in this Data Grid, just total deaths and unless you know exactly what you're looking for this raw data is where everything begins.


INSTRUCTIONS:

  1. Cause of Death Column to the left is in World Rank Order.

2. Select a Country from the list on the right. Click on it to place it in the Grid. Once you click on a country it will move to the top of the list and will be highlighted in yellow as it enters the Grid. You can place up to 7 countries into the Grid at one time.

3. Once the Country is in the Grid you can change the Cause of Death Column from the World Order to the Individual Country order by clicking on the Abbreviation beneath the country Flag. Sorting the Data in this way enables you to compare one Country to another and against the World at the same time. Individual country Population numbers are across the top highlighted in orange to help you keep things in perspective.

4. To remove an Individual Country from the Grid, return to the Country List on the right and Click the country to remove it (one at a time). You can then replace it with another Country or click the orange "Clear" button located at the top of the List to remove all Countries at once.

5. To assist you in finding Countries you may use the controls above the list to alphabetize them or rank them to suit your purpose.


6. Click on any Country to begin....

Entering a Country into the Grid will cause these instructions to disappear. If you want to review them again, simply clear your Grid or click on the Instruction button above the cause of death column and they will return.